What Outsourced Accounts Payable Covers
Outsourced accounts payable services move invoice intake, GL coding, PO matching, payment scheduling, vendor statement reconciliation, and AP aging reporting to an external finance team. Payment approval and payment release stay with you. This is a production layer, not a software subscription and not an advisory retainer, and a defensible engagement names each piece in the scope of work instead of bundling everything under the phrase “AP support.”
- Invoice intake. A dedicated inbox or portal receives vendor invoices, PDFs get captured, and duplicates are screened before anything touches the ledger. APQC benchmark data puts the median erroneous or duplicate payment rate at 1.5 percent across 1,686 organizations. On $4M of annual vendor spend, that is $60,000 going out the door twice.
- Coding to the right GL account and class. This is the step that decides whether your close is clean. Department, class, location, and project dimensions get set here, and that’s the difference between a P&L you can defend in a board meeting and one that needs a week of reclassification entries first.
- Three-way match where a PO exists. PO, receiving record, invoice. Ardent Partners’ AP Metrics that Matter in 2026 reports that Best-in-Class AP organizations link 85.1 percent of invoices to a purchase order, against 46.9 percent for everyone else. Most growth-stage companies run a two-way match against a contract or an approved budget line instead, and a provider should tell you which match it’s running before the first invoice is processed.
- Scheduling. Payment terms are read off the vendor master, not off the invoice, and the run is built to hit terms without paying early for no reason. Discount terms of 2/10 net 30 are worth roughly 37 percent annualized when the cash is available.
- Payment execution. The provider builds the batch inside your own rails. You release it.
- Vendor statement reconciliation. Monthly statements from material vendors tie back to the subledger, so a missing invoice surfaces before the vendor calls about it.
- AP aging that feeds the close. The aging report is your accrual completeness check. It supports the search for unrecorded liabilities, it drives cutoff testing, and it’s the first schedule an auditor or a diligence team asks for.
One scope question separates the real engagements from the thin ones. Does the work end at payment, or does it end at an AP aging reconciled to the trial balance. Those are different services at different prices, and only the second one behaves like finance as a service. Indinero runs the payables layer as the second kind, because the people coding the invoice are the people who have to close on it.
Approval Thresholds and Who Releases the Payment
In every outsourced accounts payable model worth buying, approval authority and payment release stay with you. The provider prepares, codes, routes, and schedules. A named employee of yours approves the spend. A named employee of yours releases the batch. If a provider offers to approve and release on your behalf without a documented, dollar-limited delegation, that isn’t a service feature. That’s a control failure you’re paying for.
The risk environment settles the argument. The 2026 AFP Payments Fraud and Control Survey, fielded in January 2026 among 465 treasury practitioners, found that 76 percent of organizations experienced attempted or actual payments fraud in 2025. Business email compromise reached 74 percent of organizations and check fraud 58 percent. Nearly every one of those attack paths runs through accounts payable.
The internal-control case points the same way. ACFE’s Occupational Fraud 2026: A Report to the Nations analyzed 2,402 cases with a median loss of $104,000, and the median scheme ran 12 months before anyone caught it. Separation between the party that enters an invoice and the party that releases the cash is the control that shortens that clock.
Two rules sit above any matrix you build. First, the provider never both creates a vendor record and releases a payment to it. Vendor master maintenance and payment release are the two permissions that must never meet in the same pair of hands, internal or external. Second, every release happens inside your own bank or payment platform, under your own credentials. The provider works in the accounting system. You work in the bank.
| Spend tier | Who approves | Who releases | Provider role |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $1,000, matched to an approved PO or recurring contract | Auto-approved against the standing authorization | Controller releases the weekly batch | Codes, matches, schedules, presents the batch register |
| $1,000 to $10,000 | Department budget owner in the AP tool | Controller | Routes to the named approver, chases, escalates after 3 business days |
| $10,000 to $50,000 | Budget owner plus Controller | VP Finance or CFO | Prepares the supporting documentation package with the approval request |
| Above $50,000 | Controller plus CFO | CFO, dual release | Flags for off-cycle handling, confirms contract and PO coverage |
| First payment to any new vendor, any amount | Controller, regardless of dollar size | Controller | Confirms a signed W-9 on file and bank details verified by callback |
| Any change to existing vendor bank details | Controller plus a second approver | Controller | Initiates out-of-band verification, never accepts an emailed change |
Exception handling is the other half of the design. Ardent Partners puts the average exception rate at 19.9 percent, so roughly one invoice in five needs human judgment before it can be paid, against 11.8 percent for Best-in-Class teams. Your engagement letter should name what the provider resolves alone (price variance inside tolerance, a missing PO number, vendor-side math errors), what it escalates (quantity variance, an unapproved vendor, terms that don’t match the contract), and how fast. A 24-hour escalation SLA with a named owner on each side is the practical standard. Access tiers and the read-only versus initiate versus approve question are covered in outsourced accounting security. What belongs here is the dollar line.
The Bill Pay Workflow, Step by Step
Outsourced bill pay services run on a weekly loop with the same seven steps in the same order. Here’s what a mature cycle looks like from the inside, assuming a weekly payment run and a close that lands on day five.
- Intake and capture. Vendor invoices land in a single monitored inbox or portal. Nothing is processed from an individual’s personal email, because an invoice that only one person can see is an invoice nobody can audit.
- Duplicate and validity screen. Invoice number, vendor, amount, and date are checked against what’s already in the subledger. Anything that looks like a resubmission is held, not paid and clawed back later.
- Coding. GL account, department, class, location, and project get applied using your chart of accounts and your dimension rules, not a generic template. Recurring vendors inherit their prior coding so the mapping stays stable month over month.
- Match. Three-way against the PO and receiving record where one exists, two-way against a contract or an approved budget line where one doesn’t. Variances inside the agreed tolerance clear. Everything else becomes an exception with a named owner.
- Approval routing. The invoice goes to the approver the threshold matrix names, with the supporting documents attached. The provider chases and escalates on the agreed clock. This is the step that quietly fails in most engagements, because nobody wrote it down.
- Payment run prepared. A batch register goes to your Controller before anything moves, showing vendor, amount, terms, GL coding, and the approval record for each line. One document, one review.
- Release and record. You release the batch in your bank or payment platform. Confirmations post back to the subledger, remittances go to vendors, and the aging updates the same day so the close has a current number to work from.
The rails underneath matter less than buyers expect. Bill, Ramp, and Brex all run this loop competently, and the real choice comes down to your card program, your spend policy, and how your approvals already work. We compare them directly in Ramp vs Brex vs Bill. What breaks engagements isn’t the tool. It’s an undefined step 5.
What AP Outsourcing Costs, Per Invoice and Per Month
Accounts payable outsourcing cost comes in three shapes, and the headline rate is never the rate you actually pay.
- Per invoice. The Global BPO Index 2026 buyer’s guide publishes per-invoice bands of $0.50 to $2.00 offshore, $1.25 to $3.50 nearshore, and $3.00 to $8.00 and up for onshore US delivery. Straight-through processing of clean, low-complexity invoices clears at the bottom of each band. Add PO matching, multi-dimensional coding, and approval routing and you’re at roughly $3.00 to $6.00. Multi-entity consolidation, foreign currency, and cross-border vendor payments push past that.
- Monthly retainer. Mindsprint’s 2026 cost breakdown puts retainers at $500 to $2,500 a month for predictable volumes in the 50 to 500 invoice range. Mid-market providers commonly carry monthly minimums of $1,800 to $2,500, which sets a floor under the cheap per-invoice math at low volume.
- Hybrid managed service. A base seat or FTE cost plus a per-transaction fee. This is the usual shape once vendor queries, month-end support, and audit documentation are in scope rather than invoice throughput alone.
Now the correction that decides the budget. All-in cost runs 40 to 60 percent above the headline per-invoice rate once you count onboarding and transition mapping, separately billed exception handling, quality control and account management, change requests for new entities or approval rules, and rush payment premiums. The Global BPO Index names the specific trap: separately billed exception charges inflate the effective rate materially once the exception rate clears 15 percent. Ardent Partners puts the 2026 average at 19.9 percent. Most buyers are above that line by default, which means the 40 to 60 percent uplift is the base case, not the worst case.
| Model at 400 invoices a month | Headline rate | Monthly | All-in at a 50 percent uplift | Annual all-in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Straight-through, clean invoices | $2.25 blended | $900 | $1,350 | $16,200 |
| PO matching plus approval routing | $4.50 blended | $1,800 | $2,700 | $32,400 |
| Multi-entity with FX vendors | $6.50 blended | $2,600 | $3,900 | $46,800 |
| In-house, fully loaded per invoice | $9.90 (Ardent Partners 2026 average) | roughly $3,960 | already all-in | roughly $47,500 |
| Half-time AP clerk | not priced per invoice | roughly $2,640 | plus software seat and Controller time | roughly $31,700 |
That clerk line is where most of these decisions are really made, so here’s the honest build. BLS puts the median annual wage for bookkeeping, accounting, and auditing clerks at $50,670 as of May 2025. Wage isn’t cost. The BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation release for June 2026 puts benefits at 31.5 percent of total compensation for full-time private-industry workers, which grosses that median up to roughly $74,000 fully loaded, or about $31,700 for a half-time role at the 20.0 percent part-time benefits share.
So the real comparison at 400 invoices a month is roughly $31,700 of half-time clerk, plus a software seat, plus your own time managing the role, against $16,200 to $32,400 all-in for an outsourced layer. The dollars land close. Price is not the reason to do this. Coverage is, and so is segregation of duties, because one person has no backup, no second set of eyes on vendor setup, and no way to scale down when volume dips. Mindsprint puts the volume where outsourcing starts paying off at roughly 200 to 300 invoices a month. Below that, buy the retainer for control rather than the per-invoice rate for savings, and look at whether the gap you’re really filling sits a layer up in outsourced controller services.
Vendor Records, W-9s, and What January Needs
A signed W-9 belongs on file before a new vendor’s first payment clears, not in January. That one rule, enforced in November, turns 1099 season from a scramble into a report run. It costs nothing to apply, because the control point is the payment itself, and the payables layer is already standing there.
The IRS position is direct. The Instructions for the Requester of Form W-9 set the backup withholding rate at 24 percent for reportable payments, and state that a payor must deduct, withhold, and deposit that 24 percent until the cause of the backup withholding is remedied. The same instructions warn that a payor who fails to collect backup withholding as required may become liable for the uncollected amount. That is an accounts payable obligation, triggered at the moment of payment, and it lands on you rather than on the vendor who never returned the form.
Four fields in the vendor master do the work:
- Signed W-9 captured before the first payment clears. Legal name, TIN, entity type, and address, collected at onboarding rather than chased eleven months later.
- Entity classification recorded correctly. Corporation versus LLC versus sole proprietor drives whether reporting is required at all, and the common error is treating every LLC as automatically exempt.
- Payment type tagged at the transaction level. Services, rent, legal settlements, and goods route differently. Coding that at invoice entry is the whole job. Fixing it in January is not.
- One vendor record per vendor. Duplicate records split a payee’s annual total across two cards, and a $900 record plus an $800 record for the same contractor quietly misses a threshold that a single $1,700 record would have caught.
None of this is tax work. It’s vendor master hygiene performed by whoever touches the payment, which is exactly why it belongs in the payables scope and not on a December to-do list. The filing calendar and the box-by-box mechanics are a separate job for a separate month. Keep the data clean inside your bookkeeping engagement and that job gets short.
How Indinero Runs Accounts Payable Inside the Engagement
Indinero runs accounts payable inside the same engagement that closes your books and files your taxes. That’s the whole difference. When a standalone AP vendor codes your invoices, your close team inherits coding it didn’t choose, reconciles an aging it didn’t build, and spends the first week of every month reconstructing intent. Ardent Partners found that Best-in-Class AP teams spend 18.9 percent of staff time answering supplier questions against 31.1 percent for everyone else, and most of that gap is handoff friction rather than effort.
The seams are where the money leaks.
You’re not just buying invoice throughput. You’re buying a payables ledger the people closing your books already trust, because they built it. Coding decisions get made once, by accountants who know what the P&L has to show at quarter end. The AP aging that feeds the close is produced by the same team that reconciles it. Days payable outstanding stops being an AP statistic and starts being a working capital input in the cash forecast, modeled by the same people.
The quality floor is the other half. The team is CPA-led and GAAP-first, which is a different standard from a bookkeeping pod clearing invoices against a volume target. Accruals get built for the close instead of discovered in it, and the engagement runs year-round on a monthly cadence with advisory available between closes, not a quarterly check-in. Pricing starts at $750/mo. Indinero has maintained continuous operations since 2009, is SOC 2 compliant (2026), and holds a 5-star Clutch rating, with home turf in the $1M to $20M revenue range where DIY payables has already broken and a full in-house AP function is still premature. The rest of the stack is mapped in our guide to finance as a service.
One honest limit. If all you want is maximum invoice throughput at the lowest possible unit cost at high volume, a pure-play AP processor will beat a bundled engagement on the per-invoice line. Buy the bundle when you want the coding, the close, and the forecast to agree with each other. If that’s the gap you’re staring at, reach out for a free consultation. We’d love to learn about your business.
Frequently asked questions
A few questions come up in almost every payables conversation, usually inside the first call. These are the ones Controllers and VPs of Finance ask most often about monthly scope, per-invoice cost, turnaround, vendor communication, and keeping 1099 data clean.
What does accounts payable outsourcing include each month?
Accounts payable outsourcing covers invoice intake, GL coding, PO matching, payment scheduling, vendor statement reconciliation, and the AP aging that feeds your close. Approval and payment release stay with you. The scope question that matters is whether the work ends at payment or at an AP aging reconciled to the trial balance. Those are different services at different prices. Indinero scopes payables the second way, because the people coding the invoice are the people who close on it.
How much does outsourced accounts payable cost per invoice?
Outsourced accounts payable runs $0.50 to $2.00 per invoice offshore, $1.25 to $3.50 nearshore, and $3.00 to $8.00 or more onshore. Those 2026 Global BPO Index bands aren’t what you pay. All-in cost runs 40 to 60 percent higher once onboarding and separately billed exception handling land, and exceptions average 19.9 percent of invoices. Monthly minimums of $1,800 to $2,500 set the real floor. Indinero prices payables inside one monthly engagement that also closes your books, starting at $750/mo.
How fast are vendor invoices processed once AP moves outside?
A mature outsourced AP loop runs weekly, so invoices are captured, coded, and approval-ready within days, against an 11.6-day average in-house cycle time. That average comes from Ardent Partners’ 2026 AP benchmarks, and the gain is a named owner and a fixed cadence, not faster typing. Approval routing is where time actually disappears, since only 38.3 percent of invoices clear straight through without a human touch. Ask any provider for a named escalation clock before you sign.
Can we outsource AP without outsourcing the rest of the bookkeeping?
Yes, AP can be outsourced alone, but the AP aging feeds the close, so a split leaves a reconciliation seam someone must own. Your close team inherits coding it didn’t choose and reconciles an aging it didn’t build. That friction shows up as the first week of every month spent reconstructing intent. Indinero keeps payables and the close inside one engagement, which removes the seam.
Who talks to our vendors about a late or disputed invoice?
A provider handles routine vendor follow-up, statement chasing, and small discrepancies, while a dispute that puts the relationship at risk stays with your team. Draw the line in the engagement letter. Name what the provider resolves alone, such as a price variance inside tolerance or a missing PO number, and what it escalates, such as quantity variance or terms that contradict the contract. A 24-hour escalation clock with a named owner on each side keeps it workable.
Do we have to switch to Bill.com or Ramp to outsource AP?
No, a capable AP provider works on the payment rails you already run, whether that’s Bill.com, Ramp, Brex, or your existing accounting system. All of them run the weekly loop competently, and switching tools mid-onboarding adds risk without adding control. The right rail follows your card program, your spend policy, and how approvals already work. Indinero works inside your accounting system, and you release every payment from your own bank.
How does outsourced AP keep our 1099 vendor data clean?
Outsourced AP keeps 1099 data clean by capturing a signed W-9 before a vendor’s first payment and keeping one record per vendor. The control point is the payment itself, which is why it belongs in payables. Without a W-9, the IRS requires 24 percent backup withholding on reportable payments, and a payor that fails to withhold can become liable for the uncollected amount. Entity classification and payment type get tagged at invoice entry, not in January.